Girl’s Day profile

Girl’s Day (걸스데이)
Entertainment company: Dream Tea Entertainment
Debut: July 5, 2010
Fan Club: Dai5y

Birth Name: Park So Jin

Stage Name: Sojin

Position: Leader, Main Vocalist

Birthday: May 21, 1986

Education: Yeongnam University – Mechanical Engineering

Blood Type: AB

Height: 167 cm (5 Feet 5 Inches)

Weight: 47 kg

Hobbies: Cleaning, searching for a good song, writing music, browsing Youtube video, shopping, eating snacks, playing piano

Skills: Piano, calligraphy

Favorite Color: black, white, purple

Siblings: younger brother

Personality: Clear likes and dislikes. Really cheerful. Sadness and anger is clearly expressed. Endures anything that can be endured.

Fun Facts:
-Can impersonate a monkey
-She likes to knit
-One of the 8 girls among 800 students in her engineering class
-Her favorite foods are Beef, Chicken, Seafood.
-She knows how to put together a car.

Twitter

*former member*

Birth Name: Woo Ji Hae

Stage Name: Jihae

Position: Girl’s Day ‘Power Dance’, Rapper

Birthday: May 14, 1989

Education: Sungkyunkwan University – Dance

Blood Type: B

Height: 163 cm

Weight: 43 kg

Hobbies: Music appreciation, shopping, exercising (gym), yoga

Skills: Korean dance, modern dance, ballet, hiking/climbing

Favorite Color: White, gray, black

Siblings: only child

Personality: Quiet and frank, temperamental

Twitter

Birth Name: Kim Ah Young

Stage Name: Yura

Position: Lead Dancer

Birthday: November 6, 1992

Education: Ulsan Art High School

Blood Type: O

Height: 168 cm  (5 Feet 6 Inches)

Weight: 49 kg

Hobbies: Painting, dancing, listening to music

Personality: Cheerful, lively and positive

Skills: Outstanding dance skills

Favorite Color: strawberry milk color

Fact:
-She plays computer games.
-Her ideal type is someone who has a sense of humor, attentive and likes truly loves her.
-Her role model is Lee Seung Gi.
-She loves meat.
-Her favorite number is 7
-Her favorite quote is “This too shall pass.”

Twitter

Birth Name: Bang Min Ah

Stage Name: Minah

Position
: Lead Vocalist, Face of The Group

Birthday
: May 13, 1993

Education: Dongguk Women’s University

Blood Type: O

Height: 165 cm (5 Feet 4 Inches)

Weight: 47 kg

Hobbies: Watching movies, dancing, listening to music, making facial expressions

Skills: Acting cute, piano, dancing, singing, impersonating Lena Park

Personality: Seems easy going but more timid than most

Favorite Color: Red

Siblings: older sister

Fun Facts
-Notebook is her favorite movie
-She likes spicy food
-Her ideal type is a guy who has sense and listens.
-Her role models are Beyonce, Lee Hyori, and Kim Dong Ryul l.
-Her motto is “You get what you put into it“.
-Shes friends with Rainbow’s JaeKyung.
-She known as the female kkab version of 2AM‘s Jo Kwon.
-She was featured in Chinese boy group HIT-5‘s MV for“Paleni/Scared of You“

Twitter

Birth Name: Lee Hye Ri

Stage Name: Hyeri

Nickname: Big Laugh Hyeri

Position: Maknae, Lead Dancer

Birthday: June 9, 1994

Education: Seoul Performing Arts High School

Blood Type: AB

Height: 167 cm  (5 Feet 5 Inches)

Weight: 46 kg

Hobbies: Watching movies, reading books

Skills: Marathon, writing

Personality: So cool ~~ but easily hurt and softie with a lot of tears

Favorite Color: black, red, purple

Siblings: younger sister

Fun Facts:
-Her hobbies are watching movies and reading a book.
-She doesn’t like cold and stairs.
-Her favorite numbers are 3, 6, and 9
-Favorite colors are Black, Red and Purple.
-She loves Sushi
-Her role model is Um Jung Hwa.
-She likes thriller and action movies.
-Favorite motto is “Don’t start something you’re going to give up on“.

 

Twitter

 

Leave a comment

Filed under Girl group profiles, Profiles

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s